Privacy policy

Moorvision Privacy Policy

Introduction 

Moorvision is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation, registered with the UK Charity Commission number 1173939. We operate to provide support for families of children and young people with vision impairment throughout Devon (including Plymouth and Torbay) and accept membership from across Devon along with Cornwall, Dorset and Somerset.

Our privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us by phone, email, letter, attend any of our events or when you use any of our websites or social media sites.

Moorvision take your privacy very seriously and are fully committed to protecting your personal information and we aim to be clear and open about our data and security practices.
Where we ask you to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you:
•    Apply for membership by post, email or phone
•    Sign up for email updates
•    Contact us by post, email, web form or phone
•    Complete surveys or provide feedback
•    Join our Facebook page
•    Fill in a visitors temporary activities consent form

This information may include:
•    Your name, your partner’s name if relevant, the name of your child with a vision impairment and of other children
•    Date of birth of all children aged 18 and under
•    Visual Impairment and other additional need details
•    Contact details including email address, postal address, home and mobile phone number, emergency contact details
•    Your child/children’s interests
When you contact us by email, letter or on the phone, we may also record this information on our customer relationship management database to help us process your request and meet your needs.

How do we use your information?

We collect information about you to provide you and your family charitable services
We also use your information to help us develop services that you need and to help us send you relevant and timely information about the help and support that we offer plus information from other relevant providers

Where do we store your personal information?

We store your information in a password protected database in a password protected cloud-based file storage provider. Our desktop, laptop and mobile devices to access this information are all password protected
We store hard copies of your information in a locked, metal filing cabinet, in a security key (not copyable at a key cutters) locked room, on a keypad coded locked corridor in a building that is open to the public on other floors and to visitors on our floor during the daytime only. We share the corridor with other business units.

Where do we store emails you send to us or we send to you?
Our emails sit on a Microsoft 365 account which is accessed by our staff via the Microsoft Outlook programme. Both the 365 and Outlook accounts are password protected. 

How long do we keep your information?

We do not keep your information for longer than we need. We keep all financial information for seven years due to legal requirements. We delete all other personal information from our customer relationship management system if we have had no contact with you for three years, if you move area and/or choose to withdraw your membership.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please:
Email info@moorvision.org
Call 01752 891934 or 07581 566690
Write to: Moorvision, Unit 4, The Watermark, Ivybridge, Devon PL21 0SZ
We will not charge for sending this information unless your requests are clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive

Keeping your information up to date

Please contact us to update any relevant information or to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Sharing your information with other organisations

Moorvision will not pass your information on to any third party without your consent unless we have a legal duty to do so or to provide you with a service you have asked for. We will ensure any third-party organisations treat your data in accordance with the GDPR Act of 2018. In the case of child protection concerns we will follow our child and/or vulnerable adults safeguarding policy (available on request) regarding prioritising and safeguarding concerns we may have.

Changes to our privacy policy

We review our privacy policy every three years and will update you on any changes via our website. This policy was last reviewed in January 2021.

Your rights

Data protection regulations give you clear rights over how your data is used by us. You can find out more detail about your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website’s section on individual rights. 

You also have the right to report concerns or complain about our handling of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office